Procurement @ NCIA

At NCIA, our commitment to quality extends beyond our organization. We collaborate with our vendors, including service providers, suppliers, contractors, and consultants, to ensure our values and beliefs are reflected in all aspects of our business operations.

 

 

Vendor registration & pre-qualification
 

Vendor registration & pre-qualification

 

 

Selecting & sourcing
 

Selecting & sourcing

 

 

Tender & contract
 

Tender & contract

 

 

Vendor performance & relationship management
 

Vendor performance & relationship management

 

 

Value creation & operational excellence 
 

Value creation & operational excellence

 

NCIA Business Needs

 

Our Main Procurement Objective

NCIA's procurement objectives are to ensure timeliness and cost-effective activities while ensuring compliance with the following requirements:
 

  • Use of registered vendors with Ministry of Finance (MOF) and CIDB registration
     
  • Enhance effective local participation especially Bumputera participation in term of equity, management, employment and capital ownership; and also, through Mandated Tender Threshold and Vendor Prioritization
     
  • Accelerate transfer of technology to local companies
     
  • Minimize outflow of foreign exchange
     
  • Promote development of ancillary industries

Our Procument Service & GOVERNANCE

As part of NCIA’s digital journey, we have introduced an e-procurement platform via SharePoint that will open new doors for collaboration between us, NCIA; and you, our valued partners.

WHAT DO YOU NEED TO DO?

  • Register your company for participation to a tender opportunity
  • Participate in Tender Briefing and/or Site Visit (by invitation only)
  • Submission of payment for ITB Documents
  • Submission of tender proposal

The minimum requirements to run the platform includes:

  • Google Chrome browser
  • 20Mbps Internet Bandwidth
  • 1280×960 pixel resolution

Strong procurement governance and vendor management are key to achieving the NCIA’s operational excellence. The principles of good procurement governance within NCIA are strictly practiced by maintaining and upholding our procurement policies and procedures.

To ensure the procurement best practices are in place, NCIA developed a Procurement Policies & Procedures, which leverages on the Malaysian Government’s Ministry of Finance – a set of procurement guidelines developed for Government Agencies.

Our Policies, Procedures governance

Strong procurement governance and vendor management are key to achieving the NCIA’s operational excellence. The principles of good procurement governance within NCIA are strictly practiced by maintaining and upholding our procurement policies and procedures.  

To ensure the procurement best practices are in place, NCIA developed a Procurement Policies & Procedures, which leverages on the Malaysian Government’s Ministry of Finance – a set of procurement guidelines developed for Government Agencies.

NCIA E-TENDER REGISTRATION

As part of NCIA’s digital journey, we have introduced an e-procurement platform via SharePoint that will open new doors for collaboration between us, NCIA; and you, our valued partners. The minimum requirements to run the platform includes Google Chrome browser, 20Mbps Internet Bandwidth and 1280×960 pixel resolution.

 

TENDERS

Tender Title Tender Number Tender Closing Date Qualification Criteria Tender e-Registration
Appointment of Service Provider for Annual Staff Group Insurance / Takaful Coverage for Northern Corridor Implementation Authority (NCIA)

View Pdf
NCIA/2026/002/0021 12 October 2026,
Before 12:00 PM

Statutory Regulation Registration:

Only bidder with following qualifications shall be eligible to participate in the tender:

 

Registered under at least one (1) of the following MOF Field Codes:

CODE

DESCRIPTION

221801Insurance Company (Bank Negara License Required)
221802Insurance Broker (Bank Negara License Required)

 

Registered with following license:

Insurance CompanyValid license issued by BNM under the Financial Services Act 2013 (or Islamic Fincancial Services Act 2013 for takaful, if applicable)
Insurance BrokerValid insurance broker license issued by BNM

 

BRIEFING INFORMATION

Date: 21 September 2026 (Monday)

Registration Time: 09.30 - 10.30 AM

Location: Auditorium Northern Corridor Implementation Authority (NCIA), N0. 1114, Jalan Perindustrian Bukit Minyak 18, Penang Science Park, 14100 Simpang Ampat, Pulau Pinang

Google Maps Plus Code: 7CVW+X6 Simpang Ampat, Penang

Apply
Development and Production of NCER Annual Report for the Year 2026, 2027 and with Option to Extend for Year 2028

View Pdf
NCIA/2026/013/0020 08 October 2026,
Before 12:00 PM

Statutory Regulation Registration:

Company with the following category shall be eligible to participate in the tender.

 

Registered with MOF under at least one (1) of the following field codes:

CODE

DESCRIPTION

222001Electronic Media (Excluding Printing Work)
222002Print Media (Excluding Printing Work)
222004Writing (All Types of Writing)
210108Multimedia Products, Services and Maintenance

 

BRIEFING INFORMATION

Date: 15 September 2026 (Tuesday)

Time: 02.30 PM

Location: NCER Cyberjaya Office, C-09-02, iTech Tower, Jalan Impact, Cyber 6, 63000 Cyberjaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan

Apply
Perkhidmatan Memotong Rumput dan Semak Samun Di Kawasan Perindustrian Lembah Chuping (CVIA) Fasa 1 (320.8 Acres)

View Pdf
NCIA/2026/020/0023 28 September 2026,
Before 12:00 PM

Statutory Regulation Registration:

Only bidder with following qualifications shall be eligible to participate in the tender:

 

Registered for MOF field code:

KOD

KETERANGAN

221002Perkhidmatan/ Khidmat Kebersihan dan Rawatan/ Membersih Kawasan

 

BRIEFING INFORMATION

Date: 14 September 2026 (Monday)

Time: 10.30 AM

Location: CVIA Sales Gallery Integrated Business Centre, Chuping Valley Industrial Area (IBC-CVIA), Jalan Ulu Pauh-Padang Besar, 02100, Padang Besar, Perlis

Apply
The Construction and Completion of The Integrated Business Centre (IBC) at Plot PT2217, Kedah Rubber City (KRC), Padang Terap, Kedah Darul Aman for the Northern Corridor Implementation Authority (NCIA)

View Pdf
NCIA/2026/011/0012 29 July 2026,
Before 12:00 PM

Statutory Regulation Registration:

Only bidder with following qualifications shall be eligible to participate in the tender:

Registered with CIDB with following Grade and Category of Specialization:

CIDBGrade G7
CodeB04, CE21
SpecializationKerja-kerja Pembinaan Bangunan, Pembinaan Kejuruteraan Awam

BRIEFING INFORMATION

Date: 08 July 2026 (Wednesday)

Time: 10.30 AM

Location: Lembaga Getah Malaysia, Sg. Sari, Kuala Nerang, Padang Terap, Kedah Darul Aman

Google Maps Plus Code: 8MRC+94 Kuala Nerang, Kedah

Closed
Tender Awarded Amount (RM / %) Company LOA Date Contract Awarded
NCIA/2026/011/0011: Detailed Design and Supervision for
Projek Peningkatan Aktiviti Ekonomi Sempadan Royal Belum, Perak Darul Ridzuan for The Northern Corridor Implementation Authority (NCIA)
     
Location: Royal Belum, Perak
RM30 Million and Below: 12.35% Above RM4.5 million : 10.90% Pakatan Arkitek Sdn. Bhd. 09 July 2026 Until completion of project
NCIA/2026/002/0015: Disposal of One (1) Unit Toyota Innova 2.0 (PJX 6976) for Northern Corridor Implementation Authority (NCIA)
     
Location: Bukit Minyak, Pulau Pinang
RM8,402.00 Mohd Hisham Bin Chek Ali 09 July 2026 NA
NCIA/2026/AVL/0001: Panel Pembekal/ Approved Vendor list (AVL) bagi Perkhidmatan Katering di Bawah Pihak Berkuasa Pelaksanaan Koridor Utara (NCIA) bagi Negeri Perlis
     
Location: Perlis
• AYU DREAMICA ENTERPRISE [202203027434 (RA0083130-D)], • EILAH KATERING [201303261160 (RA0031384-A)] 01 July 2026 12 Months
NCIA/2025/005/0032: The Appointment Of Implementation Partners For The Program Inisiatif Pendapatan Rakyat Usahawan Tani (IPR-INTAN) Phase 4 (Agriculture Or Aquaculture Projects) at Eleven (11) Sites In Kedah, Pulau Pinang & Perak
     
Location: Barat Daya, Pulau Pinang
RM4,500,000.00 GST Aquaculture (Batu Kawan) Sdn. Bhd. 22 May 2026 3 Years

e-procurement Guidelines

The reference guidelines provides you with information on how to register, upload document, change document and submit document for the tender opportunity.

 

e-Procurement Guidelines (PDF File)

 

e-Procurement Guidelines
(PDF File)

LEARN MORE

ready to invest

READY TO INVEST?

Explore investment opportunities with us. Get in touch to learn more.

 

Contact Us

unlock the future

unlock the future

Explore what NCER has to offer and be part of the narrative that propels us forward.

 

View Reports